In addition, recoverable damages are limited to those sustained by the minor child between the date of the parent’s death and the date that the child reaches the age of majority (18).
Many states entitle particular surviving family members (such as a spouse, children, parents, siblings, etc.) to compensation for the wrongful death of a loved one. The statute in Connecticut is very different.
According to Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-448(b):
“… after payment of the costs and expenses of suit, all expenses of last illness and all funeral bills, the expenses of administration and claims against the estate and such amount for the support of the surviving spouse or family of the deceased during the settlement of the estate as the Court of Probate may allow, shall be distributed as personal estate in accordance with the last will and testament of the deceased if there is one.”
Connecticut law does not recognize the specific losses of individual family members outside of claims for the loss of spousal consortium and loss of parental consortium described above.